5 October - 2 December 2018

Exhibition and Symposium
Kathy Acker: GET RID OF MEANING
Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe

With contributions by Eleanor Antin, Alan Benson, Ruth Buchanan, Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz, Kathy Brew, Kaucyila Brooke, William S. Burroughs, Jonathan Dawson, Michel Delsol, Leslie Dick & Audrey Wollen, Diane DiMassa & Freddie Baer, Michael du Plessis, Michael Hemmingson, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Gary Indiana, Anja Kirschner, Robert Kushner, Olivia Laing, Marcus Leatherdale, Sylvère Lotringer, Jackson Mac Low, Jo Mazellis, The Mekons, Karolin Meunier, Ulrike Müller, Lil Picard, Jill Posener, Steve Pyke, Val Rauzier, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Carolee Schneemann, Alan Sondheim, Kika Thorne, Cesar Vallejo, Del LaGrace Volcano

Symposium, 22-24 November

With Dodie Bellamy, Hanjo Berressem, Ruth Buchanan, Georgina Colby, Leslie Dick & Audrey Wollen, Claire Finch, Johnny Golding, Anja Kirschner, Douglas A. Martin, Jason McBride, Karolin Meunier & Kerstin Stakemeier, Daniel Schulz, McKenzie Wark

Curated by Matias Viegener and Anja Casser

GET RID OF MEANING is a large-scale research project consisting of an exhibition and a three-day symposium with international participants from literature, theory, and art. The exhibition examines Kathy Acker through the lens of her writing.

more...
___________________

14 July - 26 August 2018

Solo exhibition
New Genres
kunstbunker, Nuremberg

more...
___________________

3 June 2018

Symposium
Vision's Bleeding Edge:
On nonhuman vision, liquid and crystal intelligence and AI

Royal College of Art, Kensington, London

Talks by Esther Leslie (Professor of Political Aesthetics at Birkbeck) and Joanna Zylinska (Professor of New Media and Communications at Goldsmiths).
Moderated by Anja Kirschner and Adam J B Walker.

Performances and videos by Anna Ådahl, Anja Kirschner, Lawrence Lek, Mayra Martin Ganzinotti, Anna Nazo, Emma Somerset Davis and Adam J B Walker.

Vision’s Bleeding Edge will explore the impact of the latest imaging technologies on human and nonhuman vision and the way contemporary art engages with and rearticulates these developments. Live performances and screenings by current RCA researchers will be in dialogue with talks by Esther Leslie, Professor of Political Aesthetics at Birkbeck and author of Liquid Crystals: The Science and Art of a Fluid Form (Reaktion, 2016) and Joanna Zylinska, Professor of New Media and Communications at Goldsmiths and author of Nonhuman Photography (MIT Press, 2017). Leslie will speak on the history and increasing ubiquity of liquid crystal technologies (in LCD TVs, computers and mobile devices) and the liveliness these bestow on the digital images they both display and ‘see’ - while Zylinska’s talk on nonhuman photography and AI driven imaging will focus on the political underpinnings of the current AI debate and its impact on photography and art.

Vision’s Bleeding Edge is organised by SOAH Researchers Anja Kirschner, Mayra Martin Ganzinotti, Anna Nazo, Emma Somerset Davis and Adam J B Walker with Aura Satz (Moving Image Tutor and Reader in Fine Art at the Royal College of Art).

more...
___________________

25 May - 10 June 2018

Exhibition
Acropolis at the Bottom
Athens School of Fine Art, Nikos Kessanlis Exhibition Hall, Athens

With Dimitris Andreadis, Andreas Angelidakis, Aristides Antonas, Katerina Apostolidou, Nikos Arvanitis, ath1281, Christos Athanassiadis, Anastasia Ax, Vicky Betsou, Panos Charalambous, Thalia Chioti, Vaggelis Choursoglou, Costas Christopoulos, Pélagie Gbaguidi, Prinz Gholam, Anestis Ioannou, Fermín Jiménez Landa, Hiwa K, Anton Kats, Em Kei, Antonis Kiourktsis, Anja Kirschner, Ioanna Kostika, Konstantinos Kotsis, Varvara Liakounakou, Caroline May, Malvina Panagiotidi, David Panos, Panos Papadopoulos, Angelo Plessas, Socratis Socratous, Theofilos Tramboulis, Alexandros Tzannis, Dimitra Vamiali, Jannis Varelas, Alexandros Vasmoulakis

Curated by Katerina Nikou

more...
___________________

15 May - 10 June 2018

Exhibition
Film London Jarman Award: A Journey Through the First Decade
Whitechapel Gallery, London

With previous Jarman Award winners Luke Fowler, Lindsay Seers, Emily Wardill, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, James Richards, John Smith, Ursula Mayer, Seamus Harahan, Heather Phillipson and Oreet Ashery, alongside films commissioned from shortlisted artists by Channel 4.

more...
___________________

2 May 2018

Book Presentation and Screening
A Deborderd Formalism
mumok, Vienna

Screening of an excerpt of Moderation (Anja Kirschner, 2017) in the context of a book presentation by Kerstin Stakemeier; followed by a conversation with Helmut Draxler, Anja Kirschner, and Kerstin Stakemeier, moderated by Manuela Ammer (curator, mumok).

more...
___________________

8 February 2018

Public Lecture
"Technologie ist nicht neutral, und es gibt keine virtuelle Welt." / "Technology is not neutral, and there is no virtual world."
Academy of Fine Arts Munich

more...
___________________

23 February-17 June 2018

Exhibition
You Remind Me of Someone
49 Nord 6 Est–FRAC Lorraine, Metz

With Naama Arad, Jade Fourès-Varnier & Vincent de Hoÿm, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Stefanie Knobel, Nicolas Party, Marie Voignier, Nicole Wermers, Alwar Balasubramaniam, Manon de Boer, Boris Ondreicka, Jiri Skala

Curated by Fanny Gonela

more...
___________________

14 December 2017 – 21 February 2018

Exhibition and Conference
ESTER KRUMBACHOVÁ
Yeti – Wear the Amulet – Tangle Up the Archive

tranzitdisplay, Prague

With Mikuláš Brukner, Barbora Dayef, Daniela & Linda Dostálková, Bracha L. Ettinger, Jesse Jones, Tereza Kanyzová, Anja Kirschner, Jan Kolský, Kateřina Konvalinová, Ester Krumbachová, Kris Lemsalu, Marie Lukáčová, New Noveta, Matěj Pavlík, Johannes Paul Raether, Michaela Režová, Lucie Rosenfeldová, Sláva Sobotovičová

Conference participants: Jana Baierová, Zuzana Blochová, Jan Bernard, Michal Bregant, Mikuláš Brukner, Barbora Dayef, Bracha L. Ettinger, Šárka Gmiterková, Linda Hauerová, Libuše Heczková, Anna Hejmová, Edith Jeřábková, Jesse Jones, Tereza Kanyzová, Anja Kirschner, Jan Kolský, Kateřina Konvalinová, Francis McKee, Ruth Noack, Matěj Pavlík, Tomáš Pospiszyl, Johannes Paul Raether, Michaela Režová, Lucie Rosenfeldová, Sláva Sobotovičová, Kateřina Svatoňová, Tomáš Uhnák, Marina Vishmidt

Curated by Zuzana Blochová and Edith Jeřábková in collaboration with Anja Kirschner

more...

___________________

14 November 2017 - 28 January 2018

Exhibition
Wie werden wir uns wiedererkennen
Künstlerhaus Bremen, Bremen

With Naama Arad, Jade Fourès-Varnier & Vincent de Hoÿm, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Stefanie Knobel, Nicolas Party, Marie Voignier, Nicole Wermers

Curated by Fanny Gonela

more...
___________________

8 November 2017 - 28 January 2018

Exhibition, Perfomances and Screenings
Box with the Sound of Its Own Making
Salonul de proiecte, Bucharest

With Geert Goiris, Susanne Kriemann, Fabio Mauri, Philip Metten, Phillip Warnell, Sarah Browne, Erik Bünger, Ho Rui An, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Sarah Browne, Erik Bünger, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Josef Dabernig, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Fabien Giraud & Raphaël Siboni, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Daria Martin, Laure Prouvost, Anri Sala, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, Phillip Warnell, Bedwyr Williams, John Williamson

Curated by Mihnea Mircan

more...

___________________

13 June - 2 October 2017

Exhibition
Sculpture on Screen. The Very Impress of the Object
Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, Lisbon

With Rosa Barba, Mark Lewis, Lonnie van Brummelen & Siebren de Haan, Fiona Tan, Anja Kirschner & David Panos.

Curated by Penelope Curtis

more...

___________________

16 May - 13 June 2017

Lecture Series
Die Zukunft des Vergangenen. Moderne im Spiegel der Gegenwartskunst / The Future of the Past. Modernity in the Mirror of Contemporary Art
Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach am Main

With Florian Pumhösl, Asier Mendizabal, Anja Kirschner, Laura Horelli.

more...

___________________

22 March - 21 May 2017

Exhibition
Paratoxic Paradoxes
Benaki Museum, Athens

With Loukia Alavanou, Sophia Al Maria, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Vasilis P. Karouk, Anja Kirschner, Eva Kotatkova, Saskia Olde Wolbers, Eva Papamargariti, Agnieszka Polska, Mika Rottenberg, Wu Tsang.

Curated by Nadja Agyropoulou

more...
___________________

10 February - 21 May 2017

Exhibition
Who Pays?
Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein, Vaduz

With Ovidiu Anton, Gianfranco Baruchello, Joseph Beuys, Susanne Bosch, Marcel Broodthaers, Filipa César, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Hammons, Diango Hernández, Thomas Hirschhorn, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Alicja Kwade, Thomas Lehnerer, Mark Lombardi, RELAX (chiarenza & hauser & co), Christof Salzmann.

Curated by Christiane Mayer-Stoll

more...
___________________

21-23 April 2017

Conference & programme of screenings and performances
Speak, body: Art, the Reproduction of Capital and the Reproduction of Life
School of Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies, University of Leeds

more...
___________________

20-22 April 2017

Symposium
Media Revolutions/Mediale Revolutionen
Academy of Fine Art Hamburg

With Klaus Birnstiel, Jodi Dean, Diedrich Diederichsen, Bernhard Dotzler, Arnold Dreyblatt, Yuk Hui, Anja Kirschner, Peter Osborne, Dont Rhine/Ultra Red, Kerstin Stakemeier.

more...
___________________

17 & 18 March 2017

Event series
Post-Apocalyptic Realism:
It’s After the End of the World. Don’t You Know That?

Museum Brandhorst, Munich

With Juan Atkins, Jacky Connolly, Helmut Draxler, Georgia Sagri, Hassan Khan, Anja Kirschner, Nina Könnemann, Dana Luciano, Inka Meißner, Robert Müller and Tanja Widmann, Michael Smith, Peter Wächtler, Jutta Zimmermann.

Curated by Tanja Widmann and Tonio Kröner

more...
___________________

23-25 February 2017

Glasgow Film Festival in association with LUX, Scotland present:

24 February
GFF17 Screening: Moderation (148min, Anja Kirschner, 2016)
more...

25 February
GFF17 Screening: Morning Patrol (108mins, Nikos Nikolaidis, 1987)
more...

23 February
SUPERLUX Masterclass with Anja Kirschner
more...

24-25 February
SUPERLUX Workshop with Anja Kirschner:
Page to Picture! Screenwriting for Artists

more...
___________________

16-17 February 2017

Workshop
Professional Practice: Screenwriting for Artists with Anja Kirschner
LUX, London
more...
___________________

29 September 2016 - 29 January 2017

Exhibition
ATLAS of the ruins OF EUROPE
CentroCentro, Madrid

With Abbé de Saint-Non, Bernhard Siegfried Albinus, Jules Andrieu, Iván Argote, Kader Attia, Babi Badalov, George Bailey, Erick Beltrán, Jeremy Bentham, William Blake, Arthur T. Bolton, Antonio Bosio, Johann F. Blumenbach, Pablo Bronstein, Jacques Callot, Marie-Antoine Carême, Carl Gustav Carus, C.A.S.I.T.A., Giovanni Battista da’ Cavalieri, Hyeronymus Cock & Joannes van Doetechum, Francesco Colonna, Conde de Caylus, Alfonso Chacón, Édouard Dangin, Marco Dente, Dept. of Architecture of the University of Thessaly, Louis Jean Deprez , Wendel Dietterlin, Edmund Engelmann, Vincenzo Feoli, Esther Ferrer, Forensic Architecture, Ernst Friedrich, Sigmund Freud , Paolo Fumagalli, Simón García, Joseph Gandy, Leah Gordon, Francisco de Goya, Adelita Husni Bey, William Hogarth, Abel Jaramillo, Jeleton, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Karl August Kruger, Jacques Philippe Le Bas, Le Corbusier, Jean-Jacques-François Le Barbier, Julien-David Le Roy, Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, Alexandre Lenoir, Alphonse Liébert, Pirro Ligorio, Philibert de L’Orme, Crisóstomo Martínez, Charles Marville, Irene Mohedano, Filippo Morghen & Antonio Joli, Antoni Muntadas, Uriel Orlow, Abraham Ortelius, José Ortiz y Sanz, Andrea Palladio, Martin Parr, Benjamin Péret, François Perrier, Richard Peter, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Diego del Pozo, Quatremère de Quincy, Man Ray, Pedro José Márquez, Jorge Ribalta, Charles James Richardson, André Romao, Pedro G. Romero, Hrair Sarkisian, Diego de Sagrado, W. G. Sebald, Sebastiano Serlio, Vladislav Shapovalov, Alfred Speer, Paulo Tavares, Giorgio Vasari, Andrea Vesalio, Marco Vitruvio Polión, Viollet-le-Duc, Conde de Volney, J.J. Winckelmann.

Curated by Julia Morandeira and José Riello

more...